Titans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · There’s a shake up in high school sports classifications


Two area schools will step up in classification and another will drop a notch in the fall of 2018, according to the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s 2018-2020 reclassifications released Thursday.

Sardis steps up to Class 5A, where in football it will be in Region 6 along with Alexandria, Boaz, Crosville, Douglas, Etowah and Southside. In basketball, it will be in Area 13 with Boaz, Crossville and Douglas.

Southside moves down from Class 6A. In basketball, it will be in Area 12 with Alexandria and Etowah.

Cedar Bluff moves up to Class 2A, where it will be in Region 8 with Asbury, Collinsville, Fyffe, Ider, North Sand Mountain, Sand Rock and Section. It will be in Area 14 in basketball with Asbury, Collinsville and Sand Rock.

Albertville was on the cusp of moving to Class 7A, missing by only .95 in the classification numbers.

Other schools face shuffled region and area alignments even though they remain in the same classifications.

Here is a breakdown of the new football and basketball alignments for teams in Northeast Alabama. The complete reclassifications for football, basketball and all other sports can be found at the AHSAA website, http://bit.ly/2zESWiP.

2018-20 CLASSIFICATIONS

FOOTBALL

Class 1A

Region 5: Appalachian, Donoho, Ragland, Spring Garden, Talladega County Central, Victory Christian, Winterboro.

Region 7: Coosa Christian, Decatur Heritage Christian, Falkville, Gaylesville, R.A. Hubbard, Valley Head, Woodville.

Class 2A

Region 6: Cleveland, Gaston, Ohatchee, Ranburne, Westbrook Christian, West End, Woodland.

Region 8: Asbury, Cedar Bluff, Collinsville, Fyffe, Ider, North Sand Mountain, Sand Rock, Section.

Class 3A

Region 6: B.B. Comer, Glencoe, Piedmont, Pleasant Valley, Randolph County, Saks, Walter Wellborn, Weaver.

Region 7: Brindlee Mountain, Geraldine, New Hope, Pisgah, Plainview, Susan Moore, Sylvania.

Class 4A

Region 6: Anniston, Ashville, Cherokee County, Cleburne County, Hokes Bluff, Jacksonville, Oneonta, White Plains.

Class 5A

Region 6: Alexandria, Boaz, Crossville, Douglas, Etowah, Sardis, Southside.

Region 8: Arab, Ardmore, Brewer, East Limestone, Guntersville, Madison Academy, Madison County, Scottsboro.

Class 6A

Region 8: Albertville, Buckhorn, Fort Payne, Hazel Green, Lee (Huntsville), Mae Jemison.

Class 7A

Region 4: Austin, Bob Jones, Florence, Gadsden City, Grissom, Huntsville, James Clemens, Sparkman.

BASKETBALL

Class 1A

Area 14: Gaylesville, Paint Rock Valley, Skyline, Valley Head, Woodville.

Class 2A

Area 11: Gaston, Ohatchee, Sacred Heart, Westbrook Christian.

Area 12: Cleveland, Cold Springs, Southeastern, West End.

Area 14: Asbury, Cedar Bluff, Collinsville, Sand Rock.

Area 15: Fyffe, Ider, North Sand Mountain, Section.

Area 11: Piedmont, Pleasant Valley, Saks, Walter Wellborn, Weaver.

Area 12: Glencoe, Hanceville, J.B. Pennington, Susan Moore.

Area 15: Geraldine, Pisgah, Plainview, Sylvania.

Class 4A

Area 10: Cherokee County, Hokes Bluff, Jacksonville, White Plains.

Area 12: Ashville, Fairview, Good Hope, Oneonta.

Area 12: Alexandria, Etowah, Southside.

Area 13: Boaz, Crossville, Douglas, Sardis.

Area 15: Arab, Brewer, Guntersville, Scottsboro.

Class 6A

Area 13: Albertville, Fort Payne, Oxford.

Class 7A

Area 7: Gadsden City, Grissom, Huntsville, Sparkman.

http://www.gadsdentimes.com/news/20171130/sardis-moves-up-southside-moves-down-to-5a